CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

Mr. Kevin Maher
C AIR Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Scooter Skirt from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated December 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Childrens Place, One Dodge Drive, West Caldwell, New Jersey 07008.

The submitted sample, Style Number 1023101/4073100, is a Girls' Scooter Skirt made from 100% Cotton Woven Twill fabric in a checkered pattern. A flap is sewn into the right side of the garment. A metal button is used to secure the flap to the front waistband of the garment. The flap, which features a small pocket, obscures the leg separation when the garment is viewed from the front. The scooter skirt also features belt loops. On the back of the garment are two pockets and an elastic waistband. You state the item will be imported in Girls' sizes 2T-7.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' Cotton Twill Scooter Skirt will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Girls'. The 1997 rate of duty will be be 8.6%. The 1998 rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The Scooter Skirt falls within textile categorydesignation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director
Port of Baltimore